Site Home Articles Web Forum File Archive Web Store Top Navigation
 
News
Site News
Tech News
Open News
Debate & Rants
Submit News

Archive
Archive
Articles
Games
Reading
Reviews
Videos
Old KBase
Old Archive

Interaction
IRC Chat
Web Forum

Resources
Anonymity
Dist. Computing
DNS Tools
File Sharing
Gatherings
Terminology
Virus Advisory
Zine Listing

Other
Encrypt
Store
Photo Album

Links
Outward Links
Request Swap
Link to Us

Add Content
Submit Article
Submit Book
Submit FAQ
Submit Game
Submit Files
Submit Review
Submit Terminology
Submit Video

Connect
About
Advertising
Contact
Donate
Jobs

View us Online
Twitter
Facebook

Assistance
Official FAQ
Official Rules
 
Quick Links
Get Firefox!
GoNix.org
DollarDNS
 

Welcome to UGN Security, owned and produced by VNC Web Design and its subsidiaries. All Products and Services on UGN Security (as defined in our Terms and Conditions) are made available subject to this Privacy Policy. By using our Products and Services, you agree, without limitation or qualification, to be bound by this Privacy Policy or any other privacy or data collection policy applicable to any individual VNC Web Design web site and to receive any required legal notices regarding our privacy practices through the continuous posting of a clear and conspicuous link to the current version of this Privacy Policy throughout our sites near the bottom of most pages. If you become an inactive user, we will adhere to the policies and practices as described in this Privacy Policy, which may be revised from time to time.

Please note that this site contains links to other sites. web sites that are linked to our sites may have privacy policies which differ from that of UGN Security.

UGN Security Privacy Policy discloses our privacy practices and contains detailed information about the following:

  1. What information of yours does UGN Security collect?
  2. What organization is collecting the information?
  3. What are "cookies" and "web beacons" and how does UGN Security use them?
  4. How does UGN Security use the information?
  5. How can you access or edit your information?
  6. What is the opt-out policy for UGN Security?
  7. What types of security procedures are in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?
  8. How does UGN Security comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)?
  9. What are the policies concerning software downloads?
  10. Where is personally-identifiable information stored and processed?
  11. What you can do to better protect yourself on the Internet?


What information of yours does UGN Security collect?

Our goal is to become your favorite Internet destination by providing the information, services, and product offerings that are most relevant to you. To achieve this goal, UGN Security must collect information so we can understand what makes you different from its millions of other unique users. While you are not required to register for any services on UGN Security, some Products and Services may not function properly or may not be accessible unless you do.

Information collected online is usually defined as being either anonymous or personally identifiable.

  • UGN Security collects anonymous information, which refers to data that cannot be tied back to a specific individual. For example, UGN Security collects some information each time a visitor comes to our site so we can improve the overall quality of the visitor's online experience. UGN Security collects the visitor's IP address (e.g., whether the user is logged on from ibm.com or aol.com), referral data (e.g., the Internet address of the last web page visited by a user before clicking over to a page on our site), and browser and platform type (e.g., a Netscape browser on a Macintosh platform). The EveryDay Helper also collects aggregate search terms from incoming search services for internal reporting targeted advertising, and UGN Security list of popular search terms. UGN Security collects this user information for purposes of product monitoring, product improvement, and targeted advertising. In addition, UGN Security collects your responses to any online surveys displayed on our site; these anonymous and optional surveys will seek your opinions about the Products and Services or the advertisements displayed on UGN Security. You do not have to register with UGN Security before we can collect this anonymous information.
  • Personally identifiable information refers to data that tells us specifically who you are, such as your name and postal address, which may be collected in addition to the anonymous data described above. UGN Security collects personal information in the following ways from different parts of its network of web sites:
    • UGN Security Registration: When you register to use our site, you provide UGN Security with your name, email address, location, birth date, gender, occupation, marital status and other information. While not all of this data is required for our services to function, we are better able to customize your experience if you volunteer complete and accurate information. Users who complete the registration process are given an account on our site and can take full advantage of the many offerings across our Network.
    • Other Registration: In addition to registration for various services on our site, we may ask you for personal information at other times, including when you enter a sweepstakes, contest or promotion sponsored by UGN Security.
    • Correspondence: If you contact UGN Security, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We do not collect any email addresses of those who communicate with UGN Security via email. We use the information provided so that we may respond to the email.

UGN Security reserves the right to collect certain information and store it in connection with your account. This information includes information about the pages on our site that you visit as well as the time and frequency at which you visit them. This information also includes the content that you transmit or post on UGN Security. For further information about UGN Security's policy on maintaining transmitted or posted content, please see our Terms and Conditions.



What organization is collecting the information?

When you register for a service within UGN Security, that information is generally collected and maintained solely by UGN Security unless specifically stated otherwise at the point of collection. If data is collected and/or maintained by any company other than UGN Security, we will tell you at the point of collection. If you do not want to share your information with that company, you can choose not to use that service.

UGN Security may run promotions and sweepstakes across our network of sites. These promotions may be sponsored or co-sponsored by third-party companies. Data collected during a promotion is typically shared with the sponsor or co-sponsor. UGN Security will inform you at the point of collection whether or not we are sharing your personal data as a result of your participation in a promotion or sweepstakes. If you do not want to have UGN Security share your data, you can choose not to participate in the promotion or sweepstakes.

Be aware that UGN Security sponsors and other advertisers have links on the Network that take you to external sites. Some of these sites may collect personally identifiable information from you, and third-party advertising networks for UGN Security may use cookies and web beacons in their advertisements to collect certain information from you. While The EveryDay Helper hopes that all third parties involved adhere to our policies regarding the privacy of our users, UGN Security Privacy Policy does not cover third-party data collection practices and UGN Security does not assume any responsibility for any actions of third parties.



What are "cookies" and "web beacons" and how does UGN Security use them?

In addition to the personally identifiable information that The EveryDay Helper actively collects when you register, we also collect anonymous information passively using cookies and web beacons. This technology plays an important role in making the Internet work, but there is much confusion among Internet users about what cookies and web beacons are and how they are used.

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred from a web site to the hard drive of your computer so that the site administrator may identify your computer and passively track its activities on the web site. This unique number identifies your web browser to our computer system whenever you visit one of the pages on The EveryDay Helper. A cookie will not allow a web site to learn any personally identifiable information (such as your real name and address) that you have not otherwise disclosed.

Cookies allow UGN Security to automatically remember your web browser when you visit our network of sites. To help serve you better, The EveryDay Helper generally uses cookies to:

  • Allow us to deliver products and services more efficiently. By storing certain registration and preference information on cookies or associating cookies with registration, preference or profile information stored on our computers, we can deliver products and services that use such information more quickly and efficiently for more users. This information is normally saved in an encrypted form that only UGN Security can interpret.
  • Prevent others from using your account. On UGN Security, cookies help us efficiently determine that only one user is logged on under the same member name at a time.
  • Measure statistics such as audience size and traffic patterns. This information is only collected in aggregate form and will not be linked to your personally identifiable information.
  • Display advertisements. Cookies let us know whether a web browser has seen a particular advertisement (so we can show you a variety of material) and count the number of advertisements displayed to a particular browser. We also use cookies to customize the advertising you see based on non-personally identifiable demographic information that you provide when you register. Third-party advertising networks for The EveryDay Helper may issue cookies on UGN Security and other sites when serving advertisements.

The use of cookies is an industry standard, and they are currently used on most major web sites. It is possible to adjust your web browser preferences to alert you when a cookie is sent to your hard drive, or to refuse cookies altogether. While UGN Security does not require you to use cookies, keep in mind that certain sites and services will not function properly if you set your browser to refuse all cookies.

Web Beacons, also known as clear GIFs or single-pixel GIFs, are small image files that UGN Security may place on web pages and within web-based email newsletters that we send. Working in conjunction with cookies, web beacons allow UGN Security to accurately count the number of unique users who have visited a specific page on UGN Security and the number of times those pages are displayed. We can also use web beacons to let us know how many people opened a web-based email newsletter. This information is only collected in aggregate form and will not be linked to your personally identifiable information.

Without cookies and web beacons, it would be difficult for The EveryDay Helper to know which services have a larger audience than others. Tracking audience size helps us to better understand when to launch new services and enhance the current offerings. Keep in mind that any image file on a web page can act as a web beacon. Third-party advertising networks for UGN Security may use web beacons in their advertisements.

Because web beacons work in conjunction with cookies, you can prevent our web beacon from collecting anonymous information by setting your web browser to refuse all cookies or UGN Security cookies in particular. web beacons are built into our web pages, so non-functional web beacons will continue to appear even if you refuse UGN Security cookies.



How does UGN Security use the information it collects?

Any personally identifiable information you share with The EveryDay Helper when registering for Products and Services at any of our network sites is maintained and accessible only by UGN Security unless specifically stated otherwise. UGN Security requests information from its users so that users can enjoy customized experiences across UGN Security, including personalization services, interactive communications, online games and much more. Most of these Products and Services are available to you at no cost, and UGN Security displays advertisements so we can continue to provide great content and services free of charge. We can also better prepare future content based on your interests.

The following are examples of how UGN Security may use the information it collects:

  • UGN Security uses the information collected (both anonymous and personal) to personalize and enhance the content you see on UGN Security, such as news, weather reports, advertisements and more. In some cases, our Products and Services cannot work unless you have volunteered accurate information.
  • UGN Security collects anonymous data and shares it with third-party advertisers in an aggregate form. We will disclose to those advertisers the numbers of UGN Security users who have certain demographic characteristics and the number of those people who have seen and "clicked" on a particular display. We will also disclose to those advertisers the overall demographics available regarding who saw and "clicked" on their advertisement. In addition, we may disclose anonymous results from online surveys to third-party advertisers or to UGN Security product and service providers. No personally identifiable information will be disclosed as part of this process.
  • UGN Security also uses the aggregate data to perform statistical analyses of the collective characteristics and behavior of our registered users and visitors, to measure user demographics and interests regarding specific areas of UGN Security, and to analyze how and where best to use our resources. Without such data, we would not know which parts of UGN Security are the most popular, and we would not be able to change and update the content and services appropriately. Please note that we may share this aggregate information with third-party companies.
  • UGN Security collects an aggregate list of search terms from incoming search services. This information is collected anonymously and used primarily for the purposes of product development, monitoring, and improvement, as well as targeted advertising. Please note, however, that we may share this anonymous information with third-party companies.
  • UGN Security may, from time to time, use your information to contact you about changes or enhancements to Products and Services on UGN Security, issues regarding your account, or The EveryDay Helper Terms and Conditions violations or suspensions.
  • If you enter a sweepstakes or a contest on UGN Security, we will use the information you provided to contact you in the event you win.


UGN Security may disclose information about individual users to third parties who agree to provide services to UGN Security and who agree to maintain the confidentiality of such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. These third parties will provide a variety of services to UGN Security, including, without limitation, processing and storing user information, helping to create new content and promotions for UGN Security, and sending or coordinating the sending of marketing communications that users have consented to receive them. UGN Security will disclose information about individual users to governmental or judicial authorities or law enforcement agencies, or to other individuals or entities in response to subpoena, court order, or other legal process. In matters involving a danger to personal or public safety, UGN Security may voluntarily provide information to appropriate governmental authorities.

If you elect to receive UGN Security Registration Offers during registration for UGN Security, UGN Security will release personally identifiable information to the applicable sponsor or advertiser. Information released may include name, email address, postal address and other information supplied in UGN Security registration process. Please note that the sponsor or advertiser will not be bound by this Privacy Policy.

If UGN Security is acquired by or merged with another company, UGN Security may transfer personally-identifiable information about you to that company. UGN Security will notify you in the event that your personally-identifiable information is transferred under these circumstances and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

If a third party acquires, or otherwise receives in a transaction with UGN Security, one or more of UGN Security Products and Services, then UGN Security will transfer personally-identifiable information about users of those Products and Services to the third party. The third party will handle the Products and Services in accordance with its own policies and procedures and not in accordance with UGN Security policies and procedures. You will be notified if your personally-identifiable information is transferred under these circumstances by an email sent to the email address you provided or by a posting on the site that offers the relevant Products or Services.



How can you access or edit your information?

UGN Security provides its registered users the ability to access and edit the personal information in their user profiles. For most membership sites on UGN Security you can access your user profile by following these steps:

  • Go directly to the forums and select "My Profile". You will receive a prompt to log in to the forum with your Member Name and Password.
  • After you log in, you will be taken to the My Profile screen, which contains your user profile. If you need to update any information you can select "Edit Profile" and edit any fields that need to be updated.
  • Make the necessary changes and click the Update button to save your changes.


What is the opt-out policy for UGN Security?

You can opt out of sharing your personally identifiable information with any third-party service or content providers in any areas of The EveryDay Helper by choosing not to use such areas.

In addition, you may opt-opt of sharing your personally identifiable information with third-party service providers and sponsors by clearing the appropriate checkboxes at the point of initial collection. You will see these checkboxes near the bottom of the registration page.

After the point of initial collection, we offer you the ability to opt-out of receiving updates and information about new products and services, as well as direct mail offers from selected service providers and sponsors. To unsubscribe from any mailing lists just simply go to the main site and select "Advanced" under the Mailing List section and fill in the form.

In addition, all UGN Security newsletters and direct email communications have easy-to-follow unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

If you have a question about the opt-out process that is not answered here, please feel free to contact us at any time from our contact page.



What kinds of security procedures are in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?

UGN Security has security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your user data under our control. UGN Security uses physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect any personally identifiable data stored on our systems. Only authorized employees have access to the information you provide us. Any particularly sensitive information is encrypted prior to transmission.

While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur, we take many precautions to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

You are ultimately responsible for the security of your user ID and password. Please take care when using and storing them. UGN Security recommends that you do not divulge your password to anyone. You should log out of your browser at the end of each computer session to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence, especially if several people have access to your personal computer or you are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe.



How does UGN Security comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)?

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) of 1998 provides safeguards to protect children who use the Internet by regulating the online collection of personal information from children under the age of 13. Because of these safeguards, children under 13 are not able to access or use all Products and Services on UGN Security. Parents of children under 13 can authorize their children to use some of our services by contacting an administrator and providing them with any type of authentication that they request.



What are the policies concerning software downloads?

UGN Security may make certain software available for download. This software may be created by UGN Security or by third party licensors. The software may be programmed to access our servers and/or third party servers in order for the software to operate and in order to check for program upgrades or enhancements. From time to time, new files may be added to your computer in order to upgrade the software or add new functionality to it. These changes may occur without notice to you. If at any time you wish to uninstall the software program, you may do so by following the instructions that accompany the software. Use of the software will be governed by a separate license agreement.



Where is personally-identifiable information stored and processed?

Personal information collected by UGN Security may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which The EveryDay Helper or its agents maintain facilities. By using UGN Security, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.



What you can do to better protect yourself on the Internet?

Know the risks.
Meeting new people in an online community (chat room, forum, newsgroup, message board, web page, etc.) is one of the best things about the Internet, but you should always be careful about disclosing personal information such as an actual name, member name, email address, and so on. This information may be collected and used by others within the online community to send unsolicited email messages from other parties, outside UGN Security. Some of the messages you receive may be useful to you, but some may not. In an effort to curtail unsolicited email, UGN Security blocks certain email addresses and domains from sending messages to email addresses at our domains.



Educate yourself
Search the web for as much information as you can about how to protect your privacy. Look for a privacy policy on the web sites you visit. A good place to start is TRUSTe -- an independent, non-profit organization with a mission to build trust and confidence in the Internet. The Federal Trade Commission has a great web site with useful information on being a Savvy Internet Traveler along with other privacy initiatives. Additional privacy resources can be found at by clicking on any of the following links:


Department of Education: Parents Guide to the Internet
http://www.ed.gov/pubs/parents/internet/

Better Business Bureau (BBB)
http://www.bbbonline.com

Center for Democracy and Technology
http://www.cdt.org/privacy/ - Data Privacy
http://www.cdt.org/privacy/guide/ - Guide to Online Privacy

Direct Marketing Association (DMA)
http://www.the-dma.org/

Electronic Frontier Foundation - non-profit dedicated to protecting public interest in online privacy.
http://www.eff.org

EPIC.org (Electronic Privacy Information Center)
http://www.epic.org

Georgetown Internet Privacy Study
http://www.msb.edu/faculty/culnanm/gippshome.html

Net Nanny - child safety software that filters potentially harmful web sites
http://www.netnanny.com/

NetCoalition.com
http://www.netcoalition.com

Network Advertising Initiative
http://www.networkadvertising.org/

Online Privacy Alliance
http://www.privacyalliance.org/

The Privacy Rights Clearinghouse
http://www.privacyrights.org/

Tell your children: "Never talk to strangers!"


While UGN Security works hard to protect children on the sites within UGN Security, we cannot protect their privacy once they leave. Please teach children that they should not reveal their names or other personal information to anyone they encounter on the Internet. They should also be instructed not to fill out any forms or register at any web site without your knowledge and consent. Parents can also prevent or limit a child's access to inappropriate material on the web by using commercially available parental control protections (such as computer hardware, software, or filtering services).

Use PGP (Pretty Good Privacy) www.pgp.com or another encryption program.



Updates

UGN Security will update this policy from time to time so please check back periodically. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will prominently post such changes prior to implementing them.

- v5.0